Reuters

Stuart Bingham knocks out Judd Trump to reach World Grand Prix quarter-finals

Bingham knocks out Trump to reach World Grand Prix quarter-finals
By Eurosport

11/03/2016 at 02:25Updated 11/03/2016 at 06:58

Defending champion Judd Trump was knocked out by current number two, Stuart Bingham, in a day of surprises in the last 16 of the Snooker World Grand Prix.

Level after the first two frames, Bingham took a comfortable lead winning the next two and broke away to win 4-2.

But the surprises didn't end there at Venue Cymru in Llandudno as John Higgins was also beaten by world number 23 Ryan Day, who fought back from Higgins' early lead to make two century breaks and ultimately win the close-fought encounter 4-3.

Earlier in the day, Ding Junhui made short work of Peter Ebdon in completing a 4-0 whitewash of the 2002 world champion.

World number 30 Ebdon - at 45 the oldest player in the 32-man field - had one eye on winning the tournament to boost his hopes of avoiding three elongated qualifying matches for the World Championship next month, but was turned over in only one hour and 17 minutes by China's leading player.

Ding - who is trying to protect his own top-16 status to avoid the dreaded qualifiers - pieced together runs of 78, 63 and 89 with Ebdon's highest break of 42 indicative of his inability to make the most of the chances that came his way.

Ding is 19th in the rankings on the projected list with only the leading 16 players qualifying for the World Championship at Sheffield's Crucible Theatre between April 16 to May 2.

He will meet Thailand's Six Red world champion Thailand’s Thepchaiya Un-Nooh in the last eight after speed merchant Thepchaiya recovered from trailing 2-0 to enjoy a 4-2 win over Northern Irishman Mark Allen boosted by knocks of 69 and 75.

In the evening session Joe Perry beat Kyren Wilson 4-1, Allister Carter destroyed Tom Ford by 4-0, Liang Wenbo beat Michael Holt 4-2, and Shaun Murphy saw off Martin Gould 4-1 to secure places in the quarter-finals.

Schedule/Latest results

Tuesday March 8

First round (best of seven frames)

Neil Robertson 3-4 Peter Ebdon

Ben Woollaston 3-4 Ding Junhui

Joe Perry 4-0 Barry Hawkins

Martin Gould 4-0 Tian Pengfei

John Higgins 4-0 Stephen Maguire

Matthew Selt 1-4 Ryan Day

Ronnie O'Sullivan 3-4 Michael Holt

Mark Allen 4-2 David Grace

Wednesday March 9

First round (best of seven frames)

David Gilbert 1-4 Stuart Bingham

Judd Trump 1-4 Mark Williams

Liang Wenbo 4-1 Graeme Dott

Marco Fu 3-4 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

Mark Selby 2-4 Tom Ford

Shaun Murphy 4-0 Michael White

Luca Brecel 1-4 Ali Carter

Kyren Wilson 4-2 Jamie Jones

Thursday March 10

Second round (best of seven frames)

1pm

Mark Allen 2-4 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh

Ding Junhui 4-0 Peter Ebdon

John Higgins 3-4 Ryan Day

Judd Trump 2-4 Stuart Bingham

Second round (best of seven frames)

7pm

Tom Ford 0-4 Ali Carter

Joe Perry 4-1 Kyren Wilson

Martin Gould 4-1 Shaun Murphy

Michael Holt 2-4 Liang Wenbo

Friday March 11

Quarter-finals (best of seven frames)

John Higgins/Ryan Day v Judd Trump/Stuart Bingham

Thepchaiya Un-Nooh v Ding Junhui

Tom Ford/Ali Carter v Joe Perry/Kyren Wilson

Martin Gould/Shaun Murphy v Michael Holt/Liang Wenbo

0
0