Reuters

US Open groupings for Rounds 1 and 2: McIlroy plays with Willett, Spieth with Johnson

US Open groupings for Rounds 1 and 2: McIlroy plays with Willett, Spieth with Johnson
By Reuters

16/06/2016 at 15:40Updated 16/06/2016 at 15:41

Defending champion Jordan Spieth and fellow Americans Zach Johnson and Bryson DeChambeau will form an eye-catching grouping for the first two rounds of next week's U.S. Open in Oakmont, Pennsylvania.

World number two Spieth, who won last year's title by one shot after a thrilling finish at Chambers Bay, reigning British Open champion Johnson and DeChambeau will start Thursday's opening round on the 10th tee at 8:35 a.m. ET (1235 GMT).

The all-American trio will then set off from the first tee at 2:20 p.m. in Friday's second round at Oakmont Country Club.

In keeping with tradition, tournament officials placed the defending champion in the same group as the British Open champion and last year's U.S. Amateur winner (DeChambeau).

Spieth, seeking his third major title after clinching his first at the 2015 Masters, will aim to rebound from his stunning back-nine collapse at this year's Masters when he threw away the title after leading by five strokes with nine holes to play.

Jason Day, the Australian world number one and winner of last year's PGA Championship, will tee off from the first hole at 2:20 p.m. on Thursday, along with compatriot Adam Scott and South African Louis Oosthuizen.

Northern Irish world number three Rory McIlroy, the 2011 U.S. Open champion at Congressional, has been paired with Masters winner Danny Willett of England and fifth-ranked American Rickie Fowler.

In other notable groupings, former world number ones Lee Westwood and Luke Donald of England and Germany's Martin Kaymer have been put together while Japan's Hideki Matsuyama will play with Spaniard Sergio Garcia and long-hitting American Dustin Johnson.

Fan favourite Phil Mickelson, a runner-up in his national championship a record six times without ever winning the title, will start out with 2013 U.S. Open champion Justin Rose of England and Sweden's Henrik Stenson.

In another themed group, three former U.S. Open champions have been put together with South African Ernie Els (1994 and 1997) set to play alongside American Jim Furyk (2003) and Argentina's Angel Cabrera (2007).

Cabrera won the U.S. Open when it last was held at Oakmont, which will host the June 16-19 championship a record ninth time.

GROUPINGS FOR FIRST TWO ROUNDS

(All times local; add five hours for BST, six hours for CET)

Thursday (June 16), first hole/Friday (June 17), 10th hole

6:45 a.m./12:30 p.m. - Denny McCarthy, Aron Price (Australia), Mikael Lundberg (Sweden)

6:56 a.m./12:41 p.m. - a-Nick Hardy, TBD; Tom Hoge

7:07 a.m./12:52 p.m. - Patrick Rodgers, a-Sam Horsfield (England), Andrew Johnston (England)

7:18 a.m./1:03 p.m. - Justin Hicks, Soren Hansen (Denmark), Jason Allred

7:29 a.m./1:14 p.m. - Romain Wattel (France), Kang Sung-hoon (South Korea), Yusaku Miyazato (Japan)

7:40 a.m./1:25 p.m. - Bernd Wiesberger (Austria), Matteo Manassero (Italy), Daniel Berger

7:51 a.m./1:36 p.m. - Matt Kuchar, Bubba Watson, Patrick Reed

8:02 a.m./1:47 p.m. - Rafa Cabrera-Bello (Spain), J.B. Holmes, Kevin Chappell

8:13 a.m./1:58 p.m. - Matthew Fitzpatrick (England), Danny Lee (New Zealand), An Byeong-hun (South Korea)

8:24 a.m./2:09 p.m. - Rory McIlroy (Northern Ireland), Danny Willett (England), Rickie Fowler

8:35 a.m./2:20 p.m. - Chris Kirk, Emiliano Grillo (Argentina), Shane Lowry (Ireland)

8:46 a.m./2:31 p.m. - Mike Miller, Matthew Borchert, a-Charlie Danielson

8:57 a.m./2:42 p.m. - Chase Parker, a-Ryan Stachler, Patrick Wilkes-Krier

Thursday (June 16), 10th hole/Friday (June 17), first hole

6:45 a.m./12:30 p.m. - Andres Gonzales, a-Scottie Scheffler, Derek Fathauer

6:56 a.m./12:41 p.m. - Andrew Landry, Matthew Baldwin (England), D.J. Trahan

7:07 a.m./12:52 p.m. - Rob Oppenheim, Dicky Pride, Wes Short Jr.

7:18 a.m./1:03 p.m. - Patton Kizzire, Yuta Ikeda (Japan), David Lingmerth (Sweden)

7:29 a.m./1:14 p.m. - Hideto Tanihara (Japan), Gregory Bourdy (France), Kevin Streelman

7:40 a.m./1:25 p.m. - a-Jon Rahm (Spain), James Hahn, Robert Streb

7:51 a.m./1:36 p.m. - Thomas Aiken (South Africa), Jeff Maggert, David Toms

8:02 a.m./1:47 p.m. - Marc Leishman (Australia), Jimmy Walker, Paul Casey (England)

8:13 a.m./1:58 p.m. - Lee Westwood (England), Luke Donald (England), Martin Kaymer (Germany)

8:24 a.m./2:09 p.m. - Russell Knox (Scotland), Harris English, Jason Dufner

8:35 a.m./2:20 p.m. - Zach Johnson, Bryson DeChambeau, Jordan Spieth

8:46 a.m./2:31 p.m. - TBD, Gregor Main, Mark Anguiano

8:57 a.m./2:42 p.m. - a-Kyle Mueller, Derek Chang, Richie Schembechler

Thursday (June 16), first hole/Friday (June 17), 10th hole

12:30 p.m./6:45 a.m. - Peter Hanson (Sweden), Tim Wilkinson (New Zealand), Thitiphun Chuayprakong (Thailand)

12:41 p.m./6:56 a.m. - Billy Hurley III, Jeev Milkha Singh (India), J.J. Henry

12:52 p.m./7:07 a.m. - Brendan Steele, Soren Kjeldsen (Denmark), Jaco Van Zyl (South Africa)

1:03 p.m./7:18 a.m. - Anirban Lahiri (India), Scott Piercy, Jamie Donaldson (Wales)

1:14 p.m./7:29 a.m. - Spencer Levin, Toru Taniguchi (Japan), Carlos Ortiz (Mexico)

1:25 p.m./7:40 a.m. - Ryan Moore, Andrew Sullivan (England), Charley Hoffman

1:36 p.m./7:51 a.m. - Hideki Matsuyama (Japan), Sergio Garcia (Spain), Dustin Johnson

1:47 p.m./8:02 a.m. - Webb Simpson, Graeme McDowell (Northern Ireland), Geoff Ogilvy (Australia)

1:58 p.m./8:13 a.m. - Ernie Els (South Africa), Jim Furyk, Angel Cabrera (Argentina)

2:09 p.m./8:24 a.m. - Kiradech Aphibarnrat (Thailand), Kim Kyung-tae (South Korea), Kevin Na

2:20 p.m./8:35 a.m. - Jason Day (Australia), Louis Oosthuizen (South Africa), Adam Scott (Australia)

2:31 p.m./8:46 a.m. - Aaron Wise, Ethan Tracy, Brandon Harkins

2:42 p.m./8:57 a.m. - a-Justin Suh, T.J. Howe, Frank Adams

Thursday (June 16), 10th hole/Friday (June 17), first hole

12:30 p.m./6:45 a.m. - Lee Slattery (England), Miguel Tabuena (Philippines), TBD

12:41 p.m./6:56 a.m. - Sebastian Soderberg (Sweden), TBD, Kent Bulle

12:52 p.m./7:07 a.m. - TBD, Alex Noren (Sweden), Jason Kokrak

1:03 p.m./7:18 a.m. - Max Kieffer (Germany), Gary Stal (France), Kevin Tway

1:14 p.m./7:29 a.m. - Cameron Smith (Australia), Steven Bowditch (Australia), a-Derek Bard

1:25 p.m./7:40 a.m. - Jim Herman, Smylie Kaufman, TBD

1:36 p.m./7:51 a.m. - Brandt Snedeker, Bill Haas, Billy Horschel

1:47 p.m./8:02 a.m. - Brooks Koepka, Chris Wood (England), Justin Thomas

1:58 p.m./8:13 a.m. - Kevin Kisner, Charl Schwartzel (South Africa), Branden Grace (South Africa)

2:09 p.m./8:24 a.m. - Phil Mickelson, Justin Rose (England), Henrik Stenson (Sweden)

2:20 p.m./8:35 a.m. - Retief Goosen (South Africa), Keegan Bradley, Lucas Glover

2:31 p.m./8:46 a.m. - Andy Pope, a-Sam Burns, Matt Marshall

2:42 p.m./8:57 a.m. - Tyler Raber, a-Christopher Crawford, Austin Jordan

0
0