Tennis

Murray to face Wawrinka in first round

Britain’s Andy Murray will play Stanislas Wawrinka in his first-round match at the London Olympics.

 
Murray to face Wawrinka - TennisReuters
 

Top seeded Roger Federer could meet Murray in the final in a repeat of Wimbledon earlier this month, after the pair were drawn on opposite sides of the competition.

Third seed Murray will take on Federer's fellow-Swiss Wawrinka in his opening match.

Federer, the top seed and world number one, will play Colombia's Alejandro Falla while Serbia's Novak Djokovic, seeded two, will face Italy's Fabio Fognini.

Women's top seed Belarusian Victoria Azarenka will play Romanian world number 79 Irina-Camelia Begu in the first round when the competition kicks off later this week.

America's Serena Williams, fresh from her fifth Wimbledon title, takes on former world number one Jelena Jankovic of Serbia.

Neither of Beijing's singles gold medallists will be returning to defend their titles, after Spain's Rafa Nadal was forced to pull out through injury and Russia's Elena Dementieva retired.

Top seeded mens duo Mike and Bob Bryan will play Brazil's Thomaz Bellucci and Andre Sa, and could face Beijing doubles gold medallists Federer and Wawrinka in the quarter finals.

In the women's doubles, top seeded American's Liezel Huber and Lisa Raymond get a pass to the second round after the withdrawal of Ukraine's Alona and Kateryna Bondarenko due to injury.

Unseeded defending gold medallists Venus and Serena Williams will take on Romania's Sorana Cirstea and Simona Halep.

Full first-round draw

R. FEDERER (SUI) v A. FALLA (COL)

J. BENNETEAU (FRA) v M. YOUZHNY (RUS)

A. UNGUR (ROU) v G. MULLER (LUX)

D. ISTOMIN (UZB) v F. VERDASCO (ESP)

J. ISNER (USA) v O. ROCHUS (BEL)

LU Y.H. (TPE) v M. JAZIRI (TUN)

L. LACKO (SVK) v I. KARLOVIC (CRO)

D. NALBANDIAN (ARG) v J. TIPSAREVIC (SRB)

D. FERRER (ESP) v V. POSPISIL (CAN)

P. KOHLSCHREIBER (GER) v B. KAVCIC (SLO)

R. STEPANEK (CZE) v N. DAVYDENKO (RUS)

B. TOMIC (AUS) v K. NISHIKORI (JPN)

G. SIMON (FRA) v M. KUKUSHKIN (KAZ)

L. KUBOT (POL) v G. DIMITROV (BUL)

A. SEPPI (ITA) v D. YOUNG (USA)

I. DODIG (CRO) v J.M. del POTRO (ARG)

T. BERDYCH (CZE) v S. DARCIS (BEL)

S. GIRALDO (COL) v R. HARRISON (USA)

A. BOGOMOLOV JR (RUS) v C. BERLOCQ (ARG)

V. TROICKI (SRB) v N. ALMAGRO (ESP)

R. GASQUET (FRA) v R. HAASE (NED)

G. SOEDA (JPN) v M. BAGHDATIS (CYP)

S. DEVVARMAN (IND) v J. NIEMINEN (FIN)

S. WAWRINKA (SUI) v A. MURRAY (GBR)

J.W. TSONGA (FRA) v T. BELLUCCI (BRA)

T. ITO (JPN) v M. RAONIC (CAN)

D. TURSUNOV (RUS) v F. LOPEZ (ESP)

D. GOFFIN (BEL) v J. MONACO (ARG)

M. CILIC (CRO) v J. MELZER (AUT)

L. HEWITT (AUS) v S. STAKHOVSKY (UKR)

A. RODDICK (USA) v M. KLIZAN (SVK)

F. FOGNINI (ITA) v N. DJOKOVIC (SRB)

Eurosport
     
     
     
    Do not miss
    • TV guide

      Find detailed TV schedules for all Eurosport channel.

    • Mobile Applications

      Find all the sports news on iPhone, BlackBerry, Android and iPad.

    • Breaking News

      Follow up to the minute sports reports with Eurosport.

    Follow Eurosport.com
     
    On Facebook
     
    On Twitter
     
    On Mobile
    EurosportCopyright 2014
    Eurosport.com is available in other languages