Tennis - Fed Cup

Swiss progress in Fed Cup

Switzerland earned a place in the Europe/Africa Fed Cup Group I semi-finals with a 2-1 group victory over Caroline Wozniacki's Denmark.

 
Swiss progress in Fed Cup - Tennis - Fed CupImago
 

The world number one claimed victory in her singles match against Patty Schnyder, but Danish team-mate Karen Barbat's 6-0 6-1 drubbing at the hands of Timea Bacsinszky saw the rubber rest on a deciding doubles match.

Wozniacki teamed up with 18-year-old Mai Grage, but the duo failed to overcome Schnyder and Bacsinszky, leaving Denmark needing a victory against Great Britain on Friday if they're to qualify for the semi-finals.

The Netherlands also qualified for the semi-finals with a 3-0 drubbing of Hungary, the winners of which will seal passage to the World Group II play-offs in April.

Europe/Africa Zone Group I results

POOL A

Switzerland 2-1Denmark

Timea Bacsinszky (SUI) bt. Karen Barbat (DEN) 6-0 6-1
Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) bt. Patty Schnyder (SUI) 6-3 6-3
Timea Bacsinszky / Patty Schnyder (SUI) bt. Mai Grage / Caroline Wozniacki (DEN) 6-3 6-2

POOL B

Poland 2-1 Israel

Julia Glushko (ISR) bt. Magda Linette (POL) 7-5 6-3
Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) bt. Shahar Peer (ISR) 6-3 6-3
Klaudia Jans / Agnieszka Radwanska (POL) bt. Julia Glushko / Shahar Peer (ISR) 6-3 6-3

Luxembourg 2-1 Bulgaria

Anne Kremer (LUX) bt. Dia Evtimova (BUL) 6-3 6-3
Mandy Minella (LUX) bt. Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) 6-4 6-4
Magdalena Maleeva / Tsvetana Pironkova (BUL) bt. Anne Kremer / Claudine Schaul (LUX) 6-2 7-5

POOL C

Belarus 3-0 Croatia

Olga Govortsova (BLR) bt. Ani Mijacika (CRO) 6-2 6-2
Victoria Azarenka (BLR) bt. Jelena Pandzic (CRO) 6-3 6-1
Darya Kustova / Tatiana Poutchek (BLR) bt. Silvia Njric / Ajla Tomljanovic (CRO) 6-2 6-4

Austria 3-0 Greece

Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (AUT) bt. Eirini Georgatou (GRE) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Sybille Bammer (AUT) bt. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) 7-5 6-3
Melanie Klaffner / Sandra Klemenschits (AUT) bt. Eirini Georgatou / Despoina Papamichail (GRE) 6-2 6-1

POOL D

Netherlands 3-0 Hungary

Michaella Krajicek (NED) bt. Timea Babos (HUN) 6-2 6-3
Arantxa Rus (NED) bt. Greta Arn (HUN) 6-2 6-4
Kiki Bertens / Richel Hogenkamp (NED) bt. Reka Luba Jani / Katalin Marosi (HUN) 2-6 6-2 6-2

Romania 2-1 Latvia

Monica Niculescu (ROU) bt. Irina Kuzmina (LAT) 6-4 6-2
Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) bt. Liga Dekmeijere (LAT) 6-2 6-1
Liga Dekmeijere / Irina Kuzmina (LAT) bt. Cristina Dinu / Alexandra Dulgheru (ROU) 6-4 0-6 7-5

Eurosport
 
 
 
Do not miss
  • TV guide

    Find detailed TV schedules for all Eurosport channel.

  • Mobile Applications

    Find all the sports news on iPhone, BlackBerry, Android and iPad.

  • Breaking News

    Follow up to the minute sports reports with Eurosport.

Follow Eurosport.com
 
On Facebook
 
On Twitter
 
On Mobile
EurosportCopyright 2014
Eurosport.com is available in other languages