Snooker

Trump progresses at UK PTC2

The last-16 line-up was completed at the UK Players Tour Championship event two with Judd Trump among those to win through in Gloucester.

 
Trump progresses at UK PTC - SnookerAFP
 

World number two Trump capped off a successful day by beating veteran Tony Drago 4-1 in the fifth round at the South West Snooker Academy to set up a meeting with Ryan Day, who downed Mark Joyce 4-2.

Martin Gould sent world number five Neil Robertson packing with a 4-0 whitewash and will play Mark Allen for a place in the quarter-finals. Allen booked his spot in the next round with a 4-1 win over Rod Lawler.

Alfie Burden and Ben Woolaston also won through to the sixth round with 4-3 and 4-0 victories respectively over Barry Hawkins and Simon Bedford.

Burden now meets Robert Milkins, a 4-0 winner over Callum Davenport, while Woolaston plays Liang Wenbo, after the Chinese saw off Matthew Stevens 4-2.

The tournament concludes on Sunday.

Round three results:

94) Andrew Higginson 2-4 Alfie Burden

95) James Wattana 4-1 Marc Davis

96) Barry Hawkins 4-3 Ian Glover

97) John Higgins 4-1 Ben Harrison

98) Gareth Allen 3-4 Callum Downing

99) Stuart Bingham w/o Mohamed Khairy

100) Craig Steadman 3-4 Liam Highfield

101) Robert Milkins 4-1 Shane Castle

102) Ryan Causton 0-4 Mark King

103) Judd Trump 4-1 Rhys Clark

104) Jak Jones 4-2 Mike Dunn

105) Dave Harold 2-4 Tony Drago

106) Anthony McGill 4-1 Andy Marriott

107) Ryan Day 4-1 Daniel Ward

108) Sam Baird 4-1 Eden Sharav

109) Mark Joyce 4-2 Zhang Anda

110) Li Yan 4-0 Adam Duffy

111) Andrew Pagett 2-4 Simon Bedford

112) Ben Woollaston 4-0 Mark Davis

113) Marcus Campbell 4-1 Passakorn Suwannawat

114) Liang Wenbo 4-3 Oliver Brown

115) Fergal O'Brien 4-0 Adrian Gunnell

116) Matthew Stevens w/o Hossein Vafaei Ayouri

117) Luca Brecel 2-4 Matthew Selt

118) Neil Robertson 4-0 Jamie Clarke

119) Andy Hicks 0-4 David Gilbert

120) Michael Holt Martin Gould w/o

121) Jamie Cope 4-2 Tian Pengfei

122) Rod Lawler 4-1 Joe Swail

123) Dominic Dale 3-4 Matthew Day

124) Mark Allen 4-0 Phil O'Kane

125) Jack Lisowski 1-4 Tom Ford

Round four results:

142) Alfie Burden 4-0 James Wattana

143) Barry Hawkins 4-2 John Higgins

144) Callum Downing 4-2 Stuart Bingham

145) Liam Highfield 0-4 Robert Milkins

146) Mark King 3-4 Judd Trump

147) Jak Jones 1-4 Tony Drago

148) Anthony McGill 3-4 Ryan Day

149) Sam Baird 1-4 Mark Joyce

150) Li Yan 2-4 Simon Bedford

151) Ben Woollaston 4-2 Marcus Campbell

152) Liang Wenbo 4-0 Fergal O'Brien

153) Matthew Stevens 4-3 Matthew Selt

154) Neil Robertson 4-0 David Gilbert

155) Martin Gould 4-3 Jamie Cope

156) Rod Lawler 4-0 Matthew Day

157) Mark Allen 4-3 Tom Ford

Round five results:

166) Alfie Burden 4-3 Barry Hawkins

167) Callum Downing 0-4 Robert Milkins

168) Judd Trump 4-1 Tony Drago

169) Ryan Day 4-2 Mark Joyce

170) Simon Bedford 0-4 Ben Woollaston

171) Liang Wenbo 4-2 Matthew Stevens

172) Neil Robertson 0-4 Martin Gould

173) Rod Lawler 1-4 Mark Alle

Eurosport
     
     
     
    Do not miss
    • TV guide

      Find detailed TV schedules for all Eurosport channel.

    • Mobile Applications

      Find all the sports news on iPhone, BlackBerry, Android and iPad.

    • Breaking News

      Follow up to the minute sports reports with Eurosport.

    Follow Eurosport.com
     
    On Facebook
     
    On Twitter
     
    On Mobile
    EurosportCopyright 2014
    Eurosport.com is available in other languages