Football - World Football

Squads: Youth has its chance

All the squads ahead of a big week of international friendly games around the world, as well as two Euro 2012 qualifiers.

 
Squads: Youth has its day - Football - World FootballPA Photos
 

ENGLAND v FRANCE

ENGLAND

Goalkeepers: Joe Hart (Manchester City), Robert Green (West Ham United), Ben Foster (Birmingham City).

Defenders: Rio Ferdinand (Manchester United), Kieran Gibbs (Arsenal), Phil Jagielka (Everton), Joleon Lescott (Manchester City), Micah Richards (Manchester City), Chris Smalling (Manchester United), Gary Cahill (Bolton), Stephen Warnock (Aston Villa).

Midfielders: Gareth Barry (Manchester City), Steven Gerrard (Liverpool), Jordan Henderson (Sunderland), Adam Johnson (Manchester City), James Milner (Manchester City), Theo Walcott (Arsenal), Ashley Young (Aston Villa), Jack Wilshere (Arsenal).

Forwards: Jay Bothroyd (Cardiff City), Peter Crouch (Tottenham Hotspur), Andy Carroll (Newcastle United), Gabriel Agbonlahor (Aston Villa), Carlton Cole (West Ham)

FRANCE

Goalkeepers: Cedric Carrasso (Bordeaux), Hugo Lloris;(Olympique Lyon), Steve Mandanda (Olympique Marseille)

Defenders: Anthony Reveillere (Olympique Lyon), Gael Clichy (Arsenal), Philippe Mexes (AS Roma), Adil Rami (Lille), Mamadou Sakho (Paris St Germain), Bacary Sagna (Arsenal), Eric Abidal (Barcelona), Younes Kaboul (Tottenham Hotspur)

Midfielders: Alou Diarra (Bordeaux), Yohan Cabaye (Lille), Yoann Gourcuff (Lyon), Yann Mvila (Stade Rennes), Samir Nasri (Arsenal)

Forwards: Karim Benzema (Real Madrid), Kevin Gameiro (Lorient), Guillaume Hoarau (Paris St Germain), Florent Malouda (Chelsea), Loic Remy (Olympique Marseille), Mathieu Valbuena (Olympique Marseille), Dimitri Payet (St Etienne)

-----

SCOTLAND v FAROE ISLANDS

SCOTLAND

Goalkeepers: Bell (Kilmarnock), Gordon (Sunderland)
Defenders: Bardsley (Sunderland), S Caldwell (Wigan), Wilson (Liverpool), Crainey (Blackpool), Kenneth (Dundee Utd), Caddis (Swindon), Saunders (Motherwell)
Midfielders: Adam (Blackpool), Bannan (Aston Villa), Commons (Derby), Fletcher (Manchester United), Maloney (Celtic), Robson (Middlesbrough), Bryson (Kilmarnock), Davidson (St Johnstone), McArthur (Wigan)
Forwards: Goodwillie (Dundee United), Kyle (Hearts), Mackie (Queens Park Rangers)

FAROE ISLANDS

Goalkeepers: Nielson (Tranmere), Thomsen (HB)
Defenders: Rubeksen (HB), Davidsen (NSI), Baldvinsson (Algard), Naes (B36), Frederiksberg (NSI), Gregersen (Ross County), Jacobsen (Vikingur)
Midfielders: Poulsen (HB), Hansen (HB), Petersen (NSI), Lokin (NSI), Elttor (B36), Udsen (EB/ST)
Forwards: Mouritsen (B36), Holst (Silkeborg), Edmundsson (Manchester City).

-----

NORTHERN IRELAND v MOROCCO

NORTHERN IRELAND

Goalkeepers: Taylor (Birmingham), Tuffey (Inverness), Blayney (Linfield)

Defenders: J Evans (Manchester United), Craigan (Motherwell), McCartney (Sunderland), McAuley (Ipswich), Hughes (Fulham), Baird (Fulham)

Midfielders: McCann (Peterborough), Brunt (West Brom), Gorman (Wolves), C Evans (Manchester United), Davis (Rangers), McGinn (Celtic), Clingan (Coventry), McCourt (Celtic)

Forwards: Feeney (Oldham), Lafferty (Rangers), Patterson (Plymouth)

MOROCCO

Goalkeepers: Fergouch Karim (WAC), Lamyaghri Nadir (WAC), Mohamadina Ahmed (OCK), Boudlal Hamza (KACM)

Defenders: Basser Michael (AS Nancy-Lorraine), Benatia EL Moutaqui Mehdi (Udinese), Mahdoufi Hicham (RCA), Benzoukane Chakib ( PFC Levski Sofia), Oulhaj Mohamed (RCA), Soulaimani Rachid (RCA), Kantari Ahmed (Stade Brestois 29), Chahiri Abdessamad (AS FAR), Sekkat Khalid ( WAC), Boukhriss Abdelfattah (FUS), Ainy Morad (RCA), EL Kaddouri Badr (Dynamo Kiev)

Midfielders: Kharja Houssine (Genoa CFC), El Ahmadi Aroussi Karim (Feyenoord), Boussoufa M'barek (RSC Anderlecht), Hermach Adil (RC Lens), Erraki Issam (Al Wahda), Alla Hassan (Le Havre AC), Berrabeh Mohamed (Al-Dhafra), Zairi Jaouad (Olympiakos), Labhij Khalid (WAC), Belhanda Younes (Montpellier HSC), Chadli Nacer (FC Twente)

Strikers: El Hamdaoui Mounir (Ajax Amsterdam), Taarabt Adel (Queens Park Rangers), Hadji Youssouf (AS Nancy-Lorraine), Chamakh Marouane (Arsenal), El Arabi Youssef (SM CAEN), EL Zhar Nabil (PAOK Thessaloniki FC)

-----

REPUBLIC OF IRELAND v NORWAY

REPUBLIC OF IRELAND

Goalkeepers: S Given (Manchester City), K Westwood (Coventry)

Defenders: J O'Shea (Manchester United), S Coleman (Everton), G Cunningham (Manchester City/on loan at Leicester), K Foley (Wolves).

Midfielders: S Kelly (Fulham), D O'Dea (Ipswich), M Wilson (Stoke); D Gibson (Manchester United), G Whelan (Stoke), L Lawrence (Portsmouth), S Hunt (Wolves), A McGeady (Spartak Moscow), K Treacy (Preston), D Duff (Fulham), K Fahey (Birmingham);

Attackers: J Walters (Stoke), K Doyle (Wolves), S Long (Reading).

NORWAY

Goalkeepers: Jon Knudsen (Stabaek),. Espen Bugge Pettersen (Molde)

Defenders: Tom Hogli (Tromso), Kjetil Waehler (AaB), Vadim Demidov (Real Sociedad), Brede Hangeland (Fulham), John Arne Riise (Roma), Espen Ruud (OB)

Midfielders: Bjorn Helge Riise (Fulham), Henning Hauger (Stabaek), Morten Gamst Pedersen (Blackburn), Christian Grindheim (Heerenveen), Ruben Yttergard Jenssen (Tromso), Petter Vaagan Moen (QPR), Kristofer Haestad (Valerenga)

Attackers: Mohammed Abdellaoue (Hannover), John Carew (Aston Villa), Erik Huseklepp (Brann), Thorstein Helstad (Le Mans), Morten Moldskred (Rosenborg)

-----

ARGENTINA v BRAZIL

ARGENTINA

Goalkeepers: Sergio Romero (AZ Alkmaar), Mariano Andujar (Catania).

Defenders: Martin Demichelis (Bayern Munich), Gabriel Milito (Barcelona), Walter Samuel (Inter Milan), Javier Zanetti (Inter Milan), Nicolas Burdisso (AS Roma), Gabriel Heinze (Olympique Marseille), Pablo Zabaleta (Manchester City), Nicolas Pareja (Spartak Moscow).

Midfielders: Javier Mascherano (Barcelona), Ever Banega (Valencia), Angel Di Maria (Real Madrid), Jose Sosa (Napoli), Mario Bolatti (Fiorentina), Andres D’Alessandro (Internacional), Javier Pastore (Palermo), Lucas Biglia (Anderlecht), Nicolas Gaitan (Benfica).

Forwards: Gonzalo Higuain (Real Madrid), Carlos Tevez (Manchester City), Sergio Aguero (Atletico Madrid), Lionel Messi (Barcelona), Diego Milito (Inter Milan), Ezequiel Lavezzi (Napoli)

BRAZIL

Goalkeepers: Victor (Gremio), Jefferson (Botafogo), Neto (Atletico-Paranaense)

Defenders: Daniel Alves (Barcelona), Andre Santos (Fenerbahce), Rafael (Manchester United), Adriano Correia (Barcelona), Alex Costa (Chelsea), David Luiz (Benfica), Rever (Atletico-Mineiro), Thiago Silva (AC Milan)

Midfielders: Elias, Jucilei (both Corinthians), Douglas (Gremio), Lucas (Liverpool), Philippe Coutinho (Inter Milan), Ronaldinho (AC Milan), Ramires (Chelsea), Sandro (Tottenham Hotspur)

Forwards: Alexandre Pato, Robinho (both AC Milan), Neymar (Santos), Andre (Dynamo Kiev)

-----

FINLAND v SAN MARINO

FINLAND

Goalkeepers: Otto Fredrikson (PFC Spartak Nalchik), Lukas Hradecky (Esbjerg fB), Jukka Lehtovaara (FC TPS Turku).

Defenders: Veli Lampi (Willem II), Markus Heikkinen (SK Rapid Wien), Niklas Moisander (AZ Alkmaar), Petri Pasanen (SV Werder Bremen), Joona Toivio (Djurgårdens IF FF), Juhani Ojala (HJK Helsinki), Jukka Raitala (SC Paderborn 07).

Midfielders: Tim Sparv (FC Groningen), Mika Väyrynen (SC Heerenveen), Roman Eremenko (FC Dynamo Kyiv), Kasper Hämäläinen (Djurgårdens IF), Alexei Eremenko Jr (Kilmarnock FC).

Forwards: Jari Litmanen (FC Lahti), Mikael Forssell (Hannover 96), Shefki Kuqi (Derby County FC), Daniel Sjölund (Djurgårdens IF FF), Roni Porokara (Örebro SK).

SAN MARINO

Goalkeepers: Michele Ceccoli (AC Libertas), Aldo Simoncini (AC Bellaria Igea Marina).

Defenders: Nicola Albani (S.S. Murata), Michele Cervellini (AC Juvenes-Dogana), Alessandro Della Valle (ACD Sanvitese), Alex Della Valle (Real Rimini FC), Davide Simoncini (USD Santa Giustina San Vito), Damiano Vanucci (AC Juvenes-Dogana), Fabio Vitaioli (Sammaurese AC).

Midfielders: Maicol Berretti (ASD Verucchio Calcio), Fabio Bollini (SP La Fiorita), Matteo Bugli (ASD Olympia Novasecchiano), Matteo Coppini (Pol. Campitello), Andrea Moroni (ASD Verucchio Calcio), Matteo Vitaioli (San Marino Calcio).

Forwards: Manuel Marani (ASD Riccione 1929), Paolo Montagna (S.S. Cosmos), Andy Selva (Hellas-Verona FC).

-----

CROATIA v MALTA

Goalkeepers: Vedran Runje (RC Lens), Stipe Pletikosa (Tottenham Hotspur FC).

Defenders: Vedran Ćorluka (Tottenham Hotspur FC), Josip Šimunić (TSG 1899 Hoffenheim), Ivan Strinić (HNK Hajduk Split), Gordon Schildenfeld (SK Sturm Graz), Jurica Buljat (HNK Hajduk Split), Darijo Srna (FC Shakhtar Donetsk), Šime Vrsaljko (NK Dinamo Zagreb).

Midfielders: Luka Modrić (Tottenham Hotspur FC), Niko Kranjčar (Tottenham Hotspur FC), Danijel Pranjić (FC Bayern München), Ivan Rakitić (FC Schalke 04), Ivo Iličević (1. FC Kaiserlsautern), Tomislav Dujmović (FC Dinamo Moskva), Milan Badelj (NK Dinamo Zagreb).

Forwards: Eduardo (FC Shakhtar Donetsk), Mladen Petrić (Hamburger SV), Mario Mandžukić (VfL Wolfsburg), Ivica Kalinić (Blackburn Rovers FC), Mate Bilić (Real Sporting de Gijon), Srdjan Lakić (1. FC Kaiserslautern).

MALTA

Goalkeepers: Anthony Curmi (Tarxien Rainbows FC), Justin Haber (Ferencvárosi TC), Andrew Hogg (Valletta FC), Mario Muscat (Hibernians FC).

Defenders: Shaun Bajada (Birkirkara FC), Jonathan Caruana (Valletta FC), Edward Herrera (Hibernians FC), Carlo Mamo (Marsaxlokk FC), Joseph Zerafa (Birkirkara FC).

Midfielders: Roderick Briffa (Valletta FC), Trevor Cilia (Birkirkara FC), Paul Fenech (Birkirkara FC), Ryan Fenech (Hamrun Spartans FC); Massimo Grima (Hamrun Spartans FC), John Hutchinson (Central Coast Mariners FC), Jamie Pace (Valletta FC), Kevin Sammut (Valletta FC), Gareth Sciberras (Marsaxlokk FC).

Forwards: Daniel Bogdanovic (Sheffield United FC), Christian Caruana (Floriana FC), Michael Mifsud (unattached), André Schembri (Ferencvárosi TC), Ivan Woods (Floriana FC).

-----

COLOMBIA v PERU

COLOMBIA

Goalkeepers: Breiner Castillo (Independiente, Medellin), Luis Martinez (Once Caldas)

Defenders: Carlos Valdez (Santa Fe), Sergio Otalvaro (Santa Fe), Jhonnier Gonzalez (Santa Fe), Luis Nunez (Once Caldas).

Midfielders: Victor Ibarbo (Atletico Nacional), Yulian Anchico (Santa Fe), Diego Chara (Tolima), Christian Marrugo (Tolima), Jhon Viafara (La Equidad), Giovanni Hernandez (Atletico Junior), John Valencia (Once Caldas)

Forwards: Giovanni Moreno (Racing, Argentina), Jackson Martinez (Jaguares Chiapas, Mexico), Dayro Moreno (Once Caldas), Fernando Uribe (Once Caldas), Dorlan Pabon (Atletico Nacional)

PERU

Goalkeepers: Salomón Libman (Alianza Lima) and Erik Delgado (Sporting Cristal).

Defenders: Walter Vílchez (Alianza Lima), Willy Rivas (Juan Aurich), Orlando Contreras (San Martin), Christian Ramos (San Martin), Jesus Rabanal (Universitario), and Roberto Guizasola (Rosario Central-Argentina).

Midfielders: Jean Tragodara (Alianza Lima), Luis Trujillo (Alianza Lima), Rinaldo Cruzado (Juan Aurich), Carlos Lobaton (Sporting Cristal), Adan Balbin (San Martin), Luis Ramirez (Universitario), Renzo Sheput (La Equidad-Colombia), Josepmir Ballon (River Plate-Argentina), Juan Manuel Vargas (Fiorentina-Italy)

Forwards: Jose Carlos Fernandez (Deportivo Quito-Ecuador), Juan Diego Gonzales-Vigil (Deportivo Quito-Ecuador), Luis Advincula (Sporting Cristal).

-----

MONTENEGRO v AZERBAIJAN

MONTENEGRO

Goalkeepers: Mladen Božović (Videoton FC), Srđan Blažić (R. Standard de Liège), Ivan Janjušević (FK Mogren Budva).

Defenders: Marko Baša (FC Lokomotiv Moskva), Savo Pavićević (Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC), Miodrag Džudović (PFC Spartak Nalchik), Milan Jovanović (PFC Spartak Nalchik), Stefan Savić (FK Partizan), Luka Pejović (FK Mogren Budva), Žarko Tomašević (CD Nacional), Radoslav Batak (FK Mogren Budva).

Midfielders: Elsad Zverotić (FC Luzern), Milorad Peković (SpVgg Greuther Fürth), Mitar Novaković (FC Amkar Perm), Vladimir Božović (FC Rapid Bucureşti), Simon Vukčević (Sporting Clube de Portugal), Branko Bošković (DC United), Mladen Kašćelan (Jagiellonia Białystok).

Forwards: Mirko Vučinić (AS Roma), Radomir Djalović (HNK Rijeka), Fatos Bećiraj (NK Dinamo Zagreb), Andrija Delibašić (Rayo Vallecano de Madrid), Dejan Damjanović (FC Seoul).

AZERBAIJAN

Goalkeepers: Kamran Agayev (Xäzär Länkäran FK), Farhad Veliyev (Qarabağ FK), Agil Mammadov (Bakı FK).

Defenders: Saša Yunisoğlu (Qäbälä PFK), Vladimir Levin (FC İnter Bakı), Elnur Allahverdiyev (Xäzär Länkäran FK), Rail Melikov (Neftçi PFK), Ruslan Abushev (Neftçi PFK), Vurgun Huseynov (Turan PFK), Rashad F. Sadygov (Eskişehirspor), Maksim Medvedev (Qarabağ FK), Samir Abbasov (Qarabağ FK).

Midfielders: Aleksandr Chertoganov (FC İnter Bakı), Amit Guluzade (Neftçi PFK), Araz Abdullayev (Neftçi PFK), Javid Huseynov (Neftçi PFK), Rahid Amirguliyev (Xäzär Länkäran FK), Fábio (Bakı FK), Rashad A. Sadygov (Qarabağ FK), Elvin Mammadov (Qarabağ FK), Mahir Shukurov (FC Anzhi Makhachkala).

Strikers: Rauf Aliyev (Qarabağ FK), Vugar Nadyrov (Qarabağ FK), Farid Guliyev (Neftçi PFK), Vagif Dzhavadov (Bakı FK).

-----

RUSSIA v BELGIUM

RUSSIA

Goalkeepers: Igor Akinfeev (CSKA Moscow), Sergey Ryzhikov (Rubin).

Defenders: Alexander Anyukov (Zenit), Alexei Berezutsky, Vasily Berezutsky, Sergey Ignashevich (all – CSKA), Viktor Vasin (Spartak Nalchik) Yuri Zhirkov (Chelsea, England), Roman Shishkin (Lokomotiv Moscow).

Midfielders: Diniyar Bilyaletdinov (Everton, England), Vladimir Bystrov, Igor Denisov, Konstantin Zyryanov (all – Zenit), Alan Dzagoev, Pavel Mamaev (both – CSKA), Igor Semshov (Dinamo M).

Forwards: Andrey Arshavin (Arsenal, England), Alexander Bukharov, Alexander Kerzhakov (both – Zenit), Pavel Pogrebnyak (Stuttgart, Germany).

BELGIUM

Goalkeepers: Jean-François Gillet (Bari), Simon Mignolet (Sunderland), Silvio Proto (Anderlecht)

Defenders: Toby Alderweireld (Ajax), Laurent Ciman (Standard), Vincent Kompany (Manchester City), Nicolas Lombaerts (Zenit St-Petersburg), Sébastien Pocognoli (Standard), Daniel Van Buyten (Bayern Munich)

Midfielders: Steven Defour (Standard), Marouane Fellaini (Everton), Vadis Odjidja Ofoe (Club de Bruges), Timmy Simons (Nuremberg), Jan Vertonghen (Ajax), Axel Witsel (Standard)

Attackers: Moussa Dembélé (Fulham), Eden Hazard (Lille), Jonathan Legear (Anderlecht), Romelu Lukaku (Anderlecht), Kevin Mirallas (Olympiacos), Marvin Ogunjimi (Racing Genk), Bjorn Vleminckx (NEC) et Jelle Vossen (Racing Genk)

-----

SLOVAKIA v BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA

SLOVAKIA

Goalkeepers: Jan Much (Everton), Dusan Pernis (Dundee United).

Defenders: Peter Pekarik (Wolfsburg), Martin Skrtel (Liverpool), Kornel Salata (Slovan Bratislava), Radoslav Zabavnik (Mainz), Jan Durica (Lokomotiv Moscow).

Midfielders: Miroslav Karhan (Mainz), Juraj Kucka (Sparta Prague), Marek Hamsik (Napoli), Marek Sapara (Ankaragucu), Vladimir Weiss (Glasgow Rangers), Miroslav Stoch (Fenerbahce), Peter Grajcar (Konyaspor).

Forwards: Stanislav Sestak (Ankaragucu), Erik Jendrisek (Schalke), Filip Holosko (Besiktas), Filip Sebo (Slovan Bratislava), Frantisek Kubik (ADO Den Haag).

BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA

Goalkeepers: Ibraham Sehic, Asmir Begovic

Defenders: Muhamed Bešić; Boris Pandža; Emir Spahić; Adnan Mravac; Mensur Mujdža; Ognjen Vranješ; Muhamed Subašić

Midfielders: Elvir Rahimić, Semir Štilić, Miralem Pjanić, Zvjezdan Misimović, Sejad Salihović, Senad Lulić, Senijad Ibričić, Haris Medunjanin

Attackers: Zlatan Muslimović, Edin Džeko, Vedad Ibišević

-----

BULGARIA v SERBIA

BULGARIA

Goalkeepers: Nikolay Mihaylov (Twente), Boyan Peykov (Lokomotiv Sofia)

Defenders: Zhivko Milanov (Vaslui), Ivan Ivanov (Alania), Plamen Nikolov (Litex Lovech), Viktor Genev (Slavia Sofia), Veselin Minev (Levski Sofia), Yordan Miliev (Levski Sofia), Petar Zanev (Litex Lovech)

Midfielders: Vladimir Gadzhev (Levski Sofia), Stanislav Genchev (Vaslui), Blagoy Georgiev (Terek), Chavdar Yankov (Rostov), Ivelin Popov (Gaziantepspor), Nikolay Dimitrov (Kasimpasa)

Forwards: Valeri Domovchiyski (Hertha), Dimitar Makriev (Ashdod), Martin Petrov (Bolton), Dimitar Rangelov (Maccabi Tel Aviv), Valery Bojinov (Parma).

SERBIA

Goalkeepers: Bojan Jorgacevic (Gent), Zeljko Brkic (Vojvodina Novi Sad)

Defenders: Branislav Ivanovic (Chelsea), Pavle Ninkov (Red Star Belgrade), Nemanja Vidic (Manchester United), Neven Subotic (Borussia Dortmund), Aleksandar Lukovic (Zenit St. Petersburg), Slobodan Rajkovic (Vitesse), Aleksandar Kolarov (Manchester City)

Midfielders: Gojko Kacar (Hamburg), Nenad Milijas (Wolverhampton), Radosav Petrovic (Partizan Belgrade), Marko Miric (Spartak Subotica), Zoran Tosic (CSKA Moscow), Adem Ljajic (Fiorentina), Veseljko Trivunovic (OFK Belgrade), Ivan Radovanovic (Bologna), Milos Dimitrijevic (Rad Belgrade), Miralem Sulejmani (Ajax)

Forwards: Nikola Zigic (Birmingham), Dragan Mrdja (Sion).

-----

EGYPT v AUSTRALIA

EGYPT

Goalkeepers: Abdul-Wahed Al-Sayed (Zamalek), Mohamed Sobhi (Ismaili), Amir Abdul-Hamid (Masri)

Defenders: Wael Gomaa, Sherif Abdul-Fadil (Ahli), Mahmoud Fathallah, Mohamed Abdul-Shafi (Zamalek), Ahmed Samir Farag (Ismaili), Mohamed Naguib, Ahmed Duiedar (Police Union)

Midfielders: Ahmed Fathi, Mohamed Abou-Treika (Ahli), Amr Al-Sulaya (Ismaili), Ibrahim Salah, Shikabala (Zamalek), Walid Soliman, Islam Awad (ENPPI), Ahmed Elmohamady (Sunderland, England), Ahmed Eid (Harras Hodoud), Ayman Hefni (MCDR)

Strikers: Geddo(Ahli), Mohamed Zidan (Borussia Dortmund, Germany), Ahmed Abdul-Zaher (ENPPI), Ahmed Mekki (Harras Hodoud)

AUSTRALIA

Goalkeepers: Mark Schwarzer (Fulham), Nathan Coe (Sønderjysk Elitesport)

Defenders: David Carney (Blackpool), Lucas Neill (Galatasaray), Jade North (Wellington Phoenix), Sasa Ognenovski (Seongnam Ilhwa), Michael Thwaite (Gold Coast United), Luke Wilkshire (Dinamoi Moscow)

Midfielders: Tim Cahill (Everton), Jason Culina (Gold Coast United), Brett Emerton (Blackburn Rovers), Brett Holman (AZAlkmaar), Mile Jedinak (Genclerbirligi), Matt McKay (Brisbane Roar), Carl Valeri (Sassuolo), Dario Vidosic (Nurnberg)

Strikers: Richard Garcia (Hull City), Josh Kennedy (Nagoya Grampus), Harry Kewell (Galatasaray), Scott McDonald (Middlesbrough)

-----

SWEDEN v GERMANY

SWEDEN

Goalkeepers: Andreas Isaksson (PSV), Johan Wiland (Copenhagen)

Defenders:
Daniel Majstorovic (Celtic), Olof Mellberg (Olympiakos Piraeus), Andreas Granqvist (Groningen), Behrang Safari (Basel), Oscar Wendt (Copenhagen), Mikael Lustig (Rosenborg)

Midfielders:
Tobias Hysen (Goteborg), Anders Svensson (IF Elfsborg), Kim Kallstrom (Olympique Lyonnais), Sebastian Larsson (Birmingham City), Christian Wilhelmsson (Al-Hilal Ryad), Pontus Wernbloom, Rasmus Elm (both AZ), Alexander Gerndt (Helsingborgs)

Attackers:
Zlatan Ibrahimovic (Milan), Marcus Berg, Ola Toivonen (both PSV)

GERMANY

Goalkeepers: Rene Adler (Bayer Leverkusen), Manuel Neuer (Schalke)

Defenders: Andreas Beck (Hoffenheim), Jerome Boateng (Manchester City), Mats Hummels (Borussia Dortmund), Per Mertesacker (Werder Bremen), Sascha Riether (Wolfsburg), Marcel Schmelzer (Borussia Dortmund), Heiko Westermann (Hamburger SV)

Midfieleders: Mario Goetze (Borussia Dortmund), Kevin Grosskreutz (Borussia Dortmund), Lewis Holtby (Mainz), Sami Khedira (Real Madrid), Toni Kroos (Bayern Munich), Marko Marin (Werder Bremen), Lukas Podolski (Cologne), Andre Schuerrle (Mainz), Bastian Schweinsteiger (Bayern Munich), Christian Traesch (Stuttgart)

Forwards: Cacau (Stuttgart), Mario Gomez (Bayern Munich), Patrick Helmes (Bayer Leverkusen)

-----

DENMARK v CZECH REPUBLIC

DENMARK

Goalkeepers: Thomas Sorensen, Stoke City, and Anders Lindegaard, Aalesund.

Defenders: Lars Jacobsen, West Ham United; Johnny Thomsen, SønderjyskE; Patrick Mtiliga, Malaga; Per Krøldrup, Fiorentina; Simon Kjær, Wolfsburg; Bo Svensson, Mainz.

Midfielders: Niki Zimling, NEC Nijmegen; Daniel Jensen, Werder Bremen; Christian Poulsen, Liverpool; Kasper Lorenzen, Randers; Dennis Rommedahl, Olympiakos.

Attackers: Nicklas Bendtner, Arsenal; Christian Eriksen, Ajax Amsterdam; Lasse Schøne, NEC Nijmegen; Mads Junker, Roda JC; Michael Krohn-Dehli, Brøndby.

CZECH REPUBLIC

Goalkeepers: Petr Cech (Chelsea), Jan Lastuvka (Dnipropetrovsk).

Defenders: Tomas Hubschman (Shakhtar Donetsk), Michal Kadlec (Bayer Leverkusen), David Limbersky (Plzen), Zdenek Pospech (FC Copenhagen), Jan Rajnoch (Ankaragucu), Marek Suchy (Spartak Moscow).

Midfielders: Mario Licka (Brest), Milan Petrzela (Plzen), Jaroslav Plasil (Bordeaux), Jan Polak (Anderlecht), Daniel Pudil (Genk), Tomas Rosicky (Arsenal).

Forwards: Roman Bednar (West Bromwich Albion), Michal Hubnik (Olomouc), Tomas Necid (CSKA Moscow), Jan Rezek (Plzen).

-----

SWITZERLAND v UKRAINE

SWITZERLAND

Goalkeepers: Diego Benaglio (Wolfsburg), Marco Woelfli (Young Boys)

Defenders: Stephan Lichtsteiner (Lazio), Francois Affolter (Young Boys), Johan Djourou (Arsenal), Stephane Grichting (Auxerre), Steve Von Bergen (Cesena), Reto Ziegler (Sampdoria)

Midfielders: Valon Behrami (West Ham), Gelson Fernandes (Chievo), David Degen (Young Boys), Gokhan Inler (Udinese), Pirmin Schwegler (Eintracht Frankfurt), Tranquillo Barnetta (Bayer Leverkusen), Xavier Margairaz (Zurich), Xherdan Shaqiri (FC Basel), Valentin Stocker (FC Basel)

Forwards: Alex Frei (FC Basel), Marco Streller (FC Basel), Hakan Yakin (Lucerne)

UKRAINE

Goalkeepers: Andriy Pyatov, Rustam Khudzhamov  (both Shakhtar Donetsk).

Defenders: Dmytro Chyhrynsky, Yaroslav Rakytsky, Oleksandr Kucher (all Shakhtar Donetsk), Vitaliy Mandzyuk (Dnipro Dnipropetovsk), Taras Mykhalyk, (Dynamo Kyiv), Oleksandr Romanchuk (Kharkiv Metalist), Artem Fedetsky  (Karpaty Lviv), Vitaliy Fedoriv (Amkar, Perm, Russia).

Midfielders: Ruslan Rotan, Yevhen Konoplyanka (both Dnipro), Andriy Yarmolenko (Dynamo Kyiv), Denys Oliynyk (Metalist), Mykola Morozyuk (Metalurh Donetsk), Taras Stepanenko (Shakhtar), Oleksandr Aliyev (Lokomotiv, Moscow Russia), Anatoliy Tymoshchuk (Bayern Munich, Germany).

Forwards: Artem Milevsky (Dynamo), Marko Devic (Metalist).

-----

NETHERLANDS v TURKEY

NETHERLANDS

Goalkeepers: Maarten Stekelenburg (Ajax), Michel Vorm (Utrecht)

Defenders: Khalid Boulahrouz (Stuttgart), Urby Emanuelson (Ajax), John Heitinga (Everton), Joris Mathijsen (Hamburg), Hedwiges Maduro (Valencia), Erik Pieters (PSV Eindhoven), Gregory van der Wiel (Ajax), Peter Wisgerhof (FC Twente)

Midfielders: Ibrahim Afellay (PSV), Mark van Bommel (Bayern Munich), Theo Janssen (FC Twente), Stijn Schaars (AZ Alkmaar), Wesley Sneijder (Inter Milan), Rafael van der Vaart (Tottenham Hotspur), Demy de Zeeuw (Ajax)

Forwards: Klaas Jan Huntelaar (Schalke 04), Dirk Kuyt (Liverpool), Jeremain Lens (PSV), Robin van Persie (Arsenal)

TURKEY

Goalkeepers: Volkan Demirel (Fenerbahce), Onur Recep Kivrak (Trabzonspor), Ufuk Ceylan (Galatasaray).

Defenders: Gokhan Gonul (Fenerbahce), Sabri Sarioglu (Galatasaray), Servet Cetin (Galatasaray), Serdar Kesimal (Kayserispor), Ibrahim Ozturk (Bursaspor), Ersan Adem Gulum (Besiktas), Ismail Koybasi (Besiktas), Gokhan Suzen (Buyuksehir Bld. Spor).

Midfielders: Hamit Altintop (Bayern Munich), Yekta Kurtulus (Kasimpasa), Selcuk Inan (Trabzonspor), Yigit Incedemir (Manisaspor), Orhan Gulle (Gaziantepspor), Nuri Sahin (Borussia Dortmund), Mehmet Ekici (Nuremberg), Ibrahim Akin (Buyuksehir Bld. Spor), Engin Baytar (Trabzonspor).

Forwards: Batuhan Karadeniz (Eskisehirspor), Burak Yilmaz (Trabzonspor), Umut Bulut (Trabzonspor)

-----

POLAND v IVORY COAST

POLAND

Goalkeepers: Lukasz Fabianski (Arsenal), Przemyslaw Tyton (Roda Kerkade)

Defenders: Maciej Sadlok (Ruch Chorzow), Hubert Wolakiewicz (Lechia Gdansk), Grzegorz Wojtkowiak (Lech Poznan), Tomasz Jodlowiec (Polonia Warsaw), Kamil Glik (Palermo), Lukasz Piszczek (Borussia Dortmund)

Midfielders: Rafal Murawski (Rubin Kazan), Kuba Blaszczykowski (Borussia Dortmund), Adam Matuszczyk (Cologne), Ludovic Obraniak (Lille), Radoslaw Majewski (Nottingham Forest), Adrian Mierzejewski (Polonia Warsaw), Janusz Gol (Belchatow)

Forwards: Robert Lewandowski (Borussia Dortmund), Kamil Grosicki (Jagiellonia Bialystok), Pawel Brozek (Wisla Krakow)

IVORY COAST

Goalkeepers: Daniel Yeboah (ASEC Mimosas), Gerard Gnanhouan (Vannes OC)

Defenders: Kolo Toure (Manchester City), Souleman Bamba (Hibernian), Didier Zokora (FC Sevilla), Siaka Tiene (Paris SG), Benjamin Angouan Brou (Valenciennes), Guy Demel (Hamburg)

Midfielders: Yaya Toure (Manchester City), Cheik Tiote (Newcastle), Romaric Ndri Koffi (FC Sevilla), Emerse Fae (Nice), Arthur Boka (Stuttgart), Emmanuel Eboue (Arsenal)

Strikers: Didier Drogba (Chelsea), Salomon Kalou (Chelsea), Gervinho (Lille), Seydou Doumbia (CSKA Moscou), Abdul Kader Keita (Al Sadd Sport), Wilfried Bony (Sparta Prague).

-----

ROMANIA v ITALY

ROMANIA

Goalkeepers: Costel Pantilimon (FC Timisoara); Ciprian Tatarusanu (Steaua Bucuresti)

Defenders: Cristi Sapunaru (FC Porto); Cornel Ripa (Otelul Galati); Gabi Tamas (West Bromwich Albion); Cristi Chivu (Inter Milano); Dorin Goian (Palermo); Florin Gardos (Steaua Bucuresti); Vasile Maftei (Unirea Urziceni); Razvan Rat (Sahtior)

Midfielders: Cristi Tanase (Steaua Bucuresti); Gabi Torje (Dinamo Bucuresti); George Florescu (Alania Vladikavkaz); Adrian Ropotan (Dinamo Moscova); Dan Alexa (Poli Timisoara); Ciprian Deac (Schalke); Silviu Ilie (Otelul Galati)

Attackers: Ciprian Marica (Stuttgart); Bogdan Stancu (Steaua Bucuresti); Gigel Bucur (Kuban Krasnodar); Marius Bilasco (Steaua Bucuresti). 

ITALY

Goalkeepers: Mirante (Parma), Sirigu (Palermo), Viviano (Bologna);

Defenders:
Astori (Cagliari), Balzaretti (Palermo), Bonucci (Juventus), Cassani (Palermo), Criscito (Genoa), Gastaldello (Sampdoria), Ranocchia (Genoa), Santon (Inter);

Midfielders:
Aquilani (Juventus), De Rossi (Roma), Diamanti (Brescia), Ledesma (Lazio), Marchisio (Juventus), Mauri (Lazio), Pirlo (Milan);

Attackers:
Balotelli (Manchester City), Gilardino (Fiorentina), Pazzini (Sampdoria), Quagliarella (Juventus), Rossi (Villarreal).

-----

SOUTH AFRICA v USA

SOUTH AFRICA

Goalkeepers: Itumeleng Khune, Moeneeb Josephs

Defenders: Siboniso Gaxa, Morgan Gould, Siyanda Xulu, Bevan Fransman, Keegan Ritchie, Anele Ngcongca, Siyabonga Sangweni, Tsepo Masilela

Midfielders: Matthew Pattison, Siphiwe Tshabalala, Teko Modise, Thanduyise Khuboni, Reneilwe Letsholonyane, Steven Pienaar, Andile Jali, Daylon Claasen, Kagisho Dikgacoi

Strikers: Davide Somma, Bernard Parker, Sthembiso Ngcobo, Kermit Erasmus

USA

Goalkeepers: Brad Guzan (Aston Villa), Dom Cervi (Celtic).

Defenders: Nat Borchers (Real Salt Lake), Eric Lichaj (Aston Villa), Clarence Goodson (Start, Brondby), Jonathan Spector (West Ham), Jonathan Bornstein (Chivas USA/Tigres, Mexico), Tim Ream (New York), Gale Agbossoumonde (Miami/Braga).

Midfielders: Brian Carroll (Columbus), Robbie Rogers (Columbus), Eddie Gaven (Columbus), Mikkel Diskerud (Stabaek), Alejandro Bedoya (Orebro, Sweden), Logan Pause (Chicago).

Forwards: Robbie Findley (Real Salt Lake), Teal Bunbury (Kansas City). Juan Agudelo (New York).

-----

PORTUGAL v SPAIN

PORTUGAL

Goalkeepers: Eduardo (Genoa), Rui Patricio (Sporting Lisbon)

Defenders: Bruno Alves (Zenit Saint-Petersburg), Fabio Coentrao (Benfica) Jose Bosingwa (Chelsea), Joao Pereira (Sporting Lisbon), Ricardo Carvalho, Pepe (both Real Madrid)

Midfielders: Carlos Martins (Benfica), Joao Moutinho (FC Porto), Manuel Fernandes (Valencia), Raul Meireles (Liverpool)

Forwards: Cristiano Ronaldo (Real Madrid), Danny (Zenit Saint-Petersburg), Helder Postiga (Sporting Lisbon), Hugo Almeida (Werder Bremen), Nani (Manchester United), Silvestre Varela (FC Porto)

SPAIN

Goalkeepers: Iker Casillas (Real Madrid), Victor Valdes (Barcelona), Pepe Reina (Liverpool).

Defenders: Alvaro Arbeloa (Real Madrid), Sergio Ramos (Real Madrid), Raul Albiol (Real Madrid), Carles Puyol (Barcelona), Gerard Pique (Barcelona), Carlos Marchena (Villarreal), Joan Capdevila (Villarreal).

Midfielders: Xavi (Barcelona), Xabi Alonso (Real Madrid), Andres Iniesta (Barcelona), Cesc Fabregas (Arsenal), Sergio Busquets (Barcelona), David Silva (Manchester City), Javi Martinez (Athletic Bilbao).

Forwards: David Villa (Barcelona), Fernando Torres (Liverpool), Juan Mata (Valencia), Fernando Llorente (Athletic Bilbao), Santi Cazorla (Villarreal), Pedro (Barcelona).

 

 

Eurosport
     
     
     
    Do not miss
    • TV guide

      Find detailed TV schedules for all Eurosport channel.

    • Mobile Applications

      Find all the sports news on iPhone, BlackBerry, Android and iPad.

    • Breaking News

      Follow up to the minute sports reports with Eurosport.

    Follow Eurosport.com
     
    On Facebook
     
    On Twitter
     
    On Mobile
    EurosportCopyright 2014
    Eurosport.com is available in other languages