Robbie McEwan crosses the finish line to win in the Cancer Council Classic in Adelaide - AFP
 
Story
comments
Cycling

McEwen surges to Eneco stage victory

McEwen surges to Eneco stage victory

By Eurosport
Last update The 18/08/2010 at 22:09 -
By Eurosport - The 18/08/2010 at 22:09
Team Katusha's Robbie McEwen sprinted to victory in stage one of the Eneco Tour in Holland, holding off a late surge from Sebastian Haedo and Allan Davis.
 

The Australian overhauled defending champion Edvald Boasson Hagen, who launched a solo attack on the final 800 metres, a climb up the Grebbenberg in Rhenen.

But the Norwegian Team Sky rider could not maintain his push for the line and eventually faded to 16th.

"I felt good in Hamburg (at the Vattenfall Cyclassics) at the weekend and the form has really been coming back in the last few weeks," McEwen said.

"It feels good to win again, especially as this wasn't exactly a finish which was suited to me."

Garmin-Transitions rider Svein Tuft, who won the prologue, retained the white jersey after crossing the line in 22nd but still in the first group.

Pavel Brutt, Adriano Malori and Albert Timmer formed the only breakaway of the stage, six kilometres in, but were restricted to just a three-minute advantage by the peloton.

Full result:

1. Robbie McEwen (Australia / Katusha) 4hrs 16mins 34secs

2. Sebastian Haedo (Argentina / Saxo Bank) same time

3. Allan Davis (Australia / Astana)

4. Francesco Chicchi (Italy / Liquigas)

5. Juergen Roelandts (Belgium / Omega Pharma - Lotto)

6. Lieuwe Westra (Netherlands / Vacansoleil)

7. Yauheni Hutarovich (Belarus / FDJ)

8. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Spain / Caisse d'Epargne)

9. Christian Knees (Germany / Milram)

10. Maxime Vantomme (Belgium / Katusha)

11. Enrique Mata (Spain / Footon)

12. Andre Greipel (Germany / HTC - Columbia)

13. Koen de Kort (Netherlands / Skil - Shimano)

14. Sep Vanmarcke (Belgium / Topsport Vlaanderen)

15. Kristof Goddaert (Belgium / AG2R)

16. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway / Team Sky)

17. Daniel Oss (Italy / Liquigas)

18. Gorik Gardeyn (Belgium / Vacansoleil)

19. Dries Devenyns (Belgium / Quick-Step)

20. Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Belgium / Topsport Vlaanderen)

21. Manuel Quinziato (Italy / Liquigas)

22. Svein Tuft (Canada / Garmin)

23. Maciej Bodnar (Poland / Liquigas)

24. Johnnie Walker (Australia / Footon)

25. Joost Posthuma (Netherlands / Rabobank)

26. Richie Porte (Australia / Saxo Bank)

27. Bram Tankink (Netherlands / Rabobank)

28. Peter Wrolich (Austria / Milram)

29. Johan Vansummeren (Belgium / Garmin)

30. Mauro Da Dalto (Italy / Lampre)

Overall standings:

1. Svein Tuft (Canada / Garmin) 4hrs 22mins 52secs

2. Jos van Emden (Netherlands / Rabobank) +5"

3. Lars Boom (Netherlands / Rabobank) +6"

4. Maarten Tjallingii (Netherlands / Rabobank)

5. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway / Team Sky) +7"

6. Tony Martin (Germany / HTC - Columbia)

7. Richie Porte (Australia / Saxo Bank) +9"

8. Christian Knees (Germany / Milram) +11"

9. Patrick Gretsch (Germany / HTC - Columbia) +12"

10. Greg Henderson (New Zealand / Team Sky)

11. Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus / Caisse d'Epargne) +13"

12. Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Spain / Caisse d'Epargne)

13. Dominique Cornu (Belgium / Skil - Shimano)

14. Rick Flens (Netherlands / Rabobank)

15. Andre Greipel (Germany / HTC - Columbia) +14"

16. Adriano Malori (Italy / Lampre) +15"

17. Gert Steegmans (Belgium / RadioShack) +16"

18. Juergen Roelandts (Belgium / Omega Pharma - Lotto)

19. Andreas Kloeden (Germany / RadioShack) +17"

20. Joost Posthuma (Netherlands / Rabobank)

21. Daniel Oss (Italy / Liquigas)

22. Maciej Bodnar (Poland / Liquigas) +18"

23. Jan Ghyselinck (Belgium / HTC - Columbia)

24. Martijn Maaskant (Netherlands / Garmin) +19"

25. Lieuwe Westra (Netherlands / Vacansoleil)

26. Andrey Amador (Costa Rica / Caisse d'Epargne) +20"

27. Koos Moerenhout (Netherlands / Rabobank)

28. Dominik Nerz (Germany / Milram)

29. Tiago Machado (Portugal / RadioShack) +21"

30. Alexandr Pliushkin (Moldova / Katusha)

 
 

comments